Skip to main content
Skip to main content

Connect with the College

Grad Students Honored for Excellence

When FSU celebrated the achievements of its graduate students on April 18, 2017, eleven students of the college were among those recognized for the awards they have received from sources both within and outside the university.

The following students were recognized for external awards at the Celebration of Graduate Student Excellence:

Robert Gmeiner, Ph.D. student in Economics, recipient of the Mercatus Center Adam Smith Fellowship
Brittany Wood, Ph.D. in Geography, Department of Transportation Dwight D. Eisenhower Transportation Fellowship
Joel Mendez, Ph.D. in Urban and Regional Planning, Department of Transportation Dwight D. Eisenhower Transportation Fellowship
Shaleen Miller, Ph.D. in Urban and Regional Planning, Department of Transportation Dwight D. Eisenhower Transportation Fellowship
Brittnay Kemp, master's degree in Public Administration, recipient of a Philanthropic Educational Organization Continuing Education Grant
Stella Min, Ph.D. Sociology, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program
Patrice Williams, Ph.D. Urban and Regional Planning, Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Health Policy Research Scholar
Amanda Schell, bachelor and master’s degrees simultaneously in Statistics and International Affairs, Florida Gubernatorial Fellowship
Alexa Hehl (Political Science) - Tallahassee Mayoral Fellowship
Sarah Kelty (Urban and Regional Planning) - Tallahassee Mayoral Fellowship

Three students won teaching assistant awards: Brandon Brice (Economics), Haley Gentile (Sociology), Michael (Blair) Thomas (Askew School of Public Administration and Policy)

Brandon Brice also won the John F. Liseno Graduate Award, which supports graduate students involved in the Program for Instructional Excellence through a one-time travel award for to present their research on best practices and innovation in college teaching at a regional, national or international conference.

Program for Instructional Excellence Teaching Associate Award: Lacey Ritter (Sociology)

Preparing Future Faculty Fellows:
Stephanie Bradley (Sociology)
Michael (Blair) Thomas (Askew School of Public Administration and Policy)

Preparing Future Professionals Fellows:
Lindsay Cohn (Urban and Regional Planning)
Michael (Blair) Thomas (Public Administration and Policy)


Judith Devine, senior associate dean of The Graduate School,
presents Brandon Brice with his award.